Race Resume


Screen shot 2014-04-13 at 8.39.27 PM

[Photographer: Leslie Farnsworth-Lee]


Endurance Mountain Bike Events


18 Hours of Fruita - Fruita, CO

2019:    11th Place, 4- Person Coed (12 teams)

2018:    4th Place, 6-8 Person Open (43 teams)

2017:    8th Place, 6-8 Person Open (37 teams)

2016:    11th Place, 6-8 Person Open (23 teams)

2013:    13th Place, Solo


Bailey HUNDO/HUNDitO - Bailey/Pike NF, CO

2015:    10:59     44/56 in Class (Men 40-49), 138/166 Overall (100 mile HUNDO)

2014:    5:26       32/57 in Class (Men 40-49), 109/187 Overall (50 mile HUNDitO)

2013:    11:15     65/74 in Class (Men 40-49), 174/188 Overall (100 mile HUNDO)

2011:    11:32     63/85 in Class (Men 40-49), 202/257 Overall (100 mile HUNDO)


Gunnison Growler

2015:    4:27   Unofficial Half Growler (DNF)

2013:    9:33   52nd in Class, 192 Overall

2012:    9:40   51st in Class, 193 Overall


Epic Rides’ Off-Road Series

2015:    6:35       Grand Junction Off-Road 40 Grand - Grand Junction, CO

2013:    5:51       Whiskey Off-Road 50-Miler - Prescott, AZ


Leadville Silver Rush 50

2012:    6:24  144 in class, 349 Overall


Firecracker 50  – Breckenridge, CO

2015:     6:19      64/76  Co-Ed Duo

2013:     6:11

2012:     5:47

2011:     DNF

2005:     DNF

2003:     6:02


Leadville Trail 100  – Leadville, CO

2018:    DNF @ 60 miles

2012:    11:18

2007:    DNF @ 60 miles

2006:    DNF @ 60 miles

2004:    12:16

2003:    12:49


Desert RATS Classic - 100k Race on Kokopelli Trail CO/UT

2012:    5:42     13th in Class , 25th Overall

2011:    5:52     18th in Class , 40th Overall


Shenandoah Mountain 100 - Stokesville, VA

2010:    13:38


Wilderness 101 - Coburn, PA

2010:    13:15


Stoopid 50 - Boalsburg, PA

2010:    8:40


Ouachita Challenge (62-miles)  Oden, AR

2004:    7:26


Breckenridge 100 - Breckenridge, CO

2011:    DNF     Completed 2 of 3 loops, 64.5 miles, 8,950 elevation gain


12 Hours of Bradbury Mtn – Bradbury Mtn State Park, ME

2010:    9th in Class (Solo Sport Men) 

2008:    14th in Class (Solo Sport Men)


12 Hours of Mesa Verde

2015:    34th Place, Solo

2014:    19th Place, Co-ed Duo


24 Hours in the Sage - Gunnison, CO

2014:    1st Place, 5-person Co-Ed team

2013:    16th Place, 4-person Male team

2012:    10th Place, 5-person Co-Ed Division (Only team riding Fat Bikes)


25 Hours in Frog Hollow - Hurricane, UT

2012:    4th Place, Corp/Just-for-Fun Division (Only team riding Fat Bikes)


Winter Fat Bike Races

Leadville Winter Mountain Bike Series

2018:    70th of 99            Tennessee Pass Night Jam - Leadville, CO

2015:    77th of 138          Winterbike at Copper - Copper Mountain, CO

2015:    60th of 72            Tennessee Pass Night Jam - Leadville, CO

2015:    61st of 78            Mineral Belt Mayhem - Leadville, CO

2014:    76th of 123          Copper En Fuego - Copper Mountain, CO

2013:    11th of 25            East Side Epic - Leadville, CO

2013:    40th of 47            Mineral Belt Mayhem - Leadville, CO

2013:    24th of 47            Tennessee Pass Night Jam - Leadville, CO

2013:    32th of 58            Copper En Fuego - Copper Mountain, CO

2012:    38th of 45            Tennessee Pass Night Jam - Leadville, CO


Winter Growler - Hartman Rocks -  Gunnison, CO

2015:    9th     Men’s Class


Redstone Winterfest Rassle the Castle Fat Bike Race

2015:    6th  (???)

2014:    (???)


Pedal Power Street Swell Snow Mountain Bike Race - Tennessee Pass, CO

2015:    16th     Men’s Long Course

2013:    26th     Men’s Long Course


Cross Country Mountain Bike Events

Kansas City Cup XC Mountain Bike Race – Blue Springs, MO

2002:    3rd in Class


Tour de Fiance - Glenwood Springs, CO

2012:    10th in Class


Show Me State Games - Columbia, MO

2001:    3rd in Class


NORBA National Championship Series


2003:    11th in Class         NCS #2 Snowshoe, WV 

2002:    23rd in Class        NCS #2 Alpine Valley, WI



Outdoors Inc. Tour de Wolf AMBC - Memphis, TN


2001:    17th in Class


Missouri State NORBA Championship Series *

2003:    8th in Class            Route 66 Tour de Kaintuck (September 7)

2003:    8th in Class            Bike Center St. Joe Challenge (March 30)



2003:    11th in Class          Alpine Shop's Castlewood Adventure (March 23)


2002:    13th in Class          Big Shark Challenge AMBC (May 5)


2001:    4th in Class            Double Jeopardy (August 5)

2001:    4th in Class            Cliff Cave Classic (June 17)


2001:    14th in Class          Big Shark Challenge AMBC (May 6)


2001:    8th in Class            Dogfish Charity Challenge (March 18)


*  Only races documented by USA Cycling are shown as I have forgotten all other results. There  are approximately 10-20 races missing between 2001 and 2003.



Cyclocross Races

Aloha Mountain Cyclery - Shaka Cross Series

2014:    1st       C Class                     (3rd, 2nd, 4th, 2nd)

2013:    5th       Fat Bike Division    (DNS, 7th, 8th, 9th)


Road Events

Mount Evans Hill Climb - Idaho Springs, CO

2005:    145th in Class


Iron Horse Bicycle Classic - Durango to Silverton, CO

2007    


Ride for the Pass (Competitive Group) - Aspen, CO

2011 - Race Cancelled due to snow

2007

2006


Hillsboro Rubaix Road Race - Hillsboro, IL

2002:    27th in Category


Charity Century Rides

Ride for the Cure 100 - Komen for the Cure

2007    -    Aspen/Snowmass, Colorado

2006    -    Aspen/Snowmass, Colorado

2005    -    Aspen/Snowmass, Colorado


Tour de Cure 100 - American Diabetes Association

2008    -    Mt Desert Island, ME

2002    -    St. Louis, MO


Best Buddies Challenge 100

2009    -    Boston to Hyannisport, MA


Other Events

24 Hours of Sunlight - Glenwood Springs, CO  (Ski Mountaineering)

2007:    8th in Men’s Senior Class (4-person team)

2006:    3rd in Men’s Senior Class (4-person team)


© Ken Keister 2019